2019 IPWEA Excellence Awards

2019 Excellence awards winners

CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE 2019 IPWEA AUSTRALASIA
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS

Komatsu Engineers-Australia.jpg

IPWEA has unveiled Australia and New Zealand’s most outstanding public works engineering projects and professionals at the

IPWEA Australasia Excellence Awards and Komatsu Gala Dinner.


VIEW MORE CONFERENCE PHOTOS

Keith H Wood Medal

Winner
Ken Halstead
NSW
Accepted by Warren Sharpe

Untitled-14.png

IPWEA Australasia Public Works Leadership Medal 2019

Sponsored and presented by Engineers Australia

Winner
Ossie Martinz
City of Monash (Vic)

Untitled-13.png

Young IPWEA Emerging Leader Award 2019

Winner
Ben Clark
City of Adelaide (SA)

Untitled-12.png

Best Public Works Project 2019 under $2.0m

Winner
Five Dock Main streetscape improvements
City of Canada Bay (NSW)

Honourable Mention
Kowanyama Social Precincts
Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council (QLD)
Accepted by Ged Brennan on behalf of Kowanyama Social Precincts

Awards_Winners_0007_20170823-IMG_8060.jpg

Best Public Works Project 2019 $2.0m - $5.0m

Winner
Brisbane Valley Rail Trail (Toogoolawah to Moore)

Somerset Regional Council (QLD)

Untitled-2.png

Best Public Works Project 2019 over $5.0m

Winner
Margaret Mahy Family Playground
CERA and WSP Opus (NZ)

Untitled-8.png

Excellence in Asset Management 2019

Winner

Wellington Water Supply Resilience Study
Wellington Water and Stantec (NZ)


Untitled-1.png

Excellence in Project Innovation 2019

Winner

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Rainforest Discovery Centre
Sunshine Coast Council (QLD)


Untitled-7.png

Excellence in Water Project 2019

Winner
Hartfield Park Waterproofing Project
City of Kalamunda (WA)

Untitled-15.png

Excellence in Road Safety 2019

Winner

Flooded Roads Smart Warning System
Logan City Council (QLD)


Untitled-5.png

Excellence in Environment & Sustainability 2019

Winner
Bayswater Brook Catchment Management Plan
City of Bayswater (WA)

Honourable Mention
QCoast2100
Local Government Association of Queensland (LGAQ)

Untitled-6.png

IPWEA Australasia Public Works Medal for Project of the Year 2019

Sponsored and presented by Engineers Australia

Winner
Brisbane Valley Rail Trail (Toogoolawah to Moore)
Somerset Regional Council (QLD)

Untitled-4.png

National Asset Management Award (NAMie)

For Best Asset Management Paper presented at the conference

Winner
Digital Engineering for Local Government Infrastructure Planning and Management
Ashish Shah
Logan City Council (QLD)

Untitled-4.png

E.J. (Ted) Hooper Medal

For the best overall paper presented at the conference

Winner
Temuka Water Event (Asbestos)

Ashley Harper
Timaru District Council (NZ)

Untitled-16.png

People's Choice Award

Voted by delegates best presentation at the conference

Winner
The Tyranny of Distance’ - Challenges of Infrastructure Delivery in Remote Indigenous Communities
Jo O’Brien
Tonkin Consulting

Untitled-11.png

VIEW MORE CONFERENCE PHOTOS


VIEW ALL AWARD NOMINEES